Cricket

BGT 2023 Top Run Scorers: Know Most run scorers in India vs Australia Border Gavaskar Trophy 2023

Border-Gavaskar Trophy 2023 or BGT 2023 is one of the most anticipated bilateral series to be played this year. It features two of the powerhouses of Test Cricket: India and Australia.

In this article we will look at the top scorers and Most run getter in BGT 2023.

Everyone who follows Indian cricket ever so slightly is aware of the great rivalry that is brewing between India and Australia. Especially in the recent years, as India has surged in the hardcore conditions in Down Under to defeat Aussies.

This has made Border Gavaskar Trophy one of the most watched test series after Ashes in recent years. And the latest edition of the BGT 2023 is finally here and it promises to offer a lot of action.

Top Run Scorer BGT 2023

POSPLAYERMATCHESINNSRUNSAVGSR4s6s
1Usman Khawaja4733347.5746.19391
2Virat Kohli4629749.5050.9428
3Axar Patel4526488.0055.70259
4Marnus Labuschagne4824440.6740.1334
5Rohit Sharma4624240.3358.31265
6Travis Head3623547.0068.71315
7Shubman Gill2315451.3357.46151
8Steven Smith4714529.0035.28191
9Peter Handscomb4614529.0040.2818
10Cheteshwar Pujara4614028.0038.67131

Overview of Top Run Scorer BGT 2023

Usman Khawaja becomes the most run scorer in BGT 2023 with a century in the fourth and final test of the series. He now has a total of 333 runs to his name, as he was dismissed in the 4th test for a total of 180 runs.

Rohit Sharma continues to dominate in the BGT 2023. He maybe did not have the best of inning in the third match, but it was enough to register a lead in front of his name, and will be looking to capitalise on it in the fourth test and perhaps reclaim the most run scorer’s title.

Axar Patel continues to impress with the bat in hand. And has the bid to regain the spot of top scorer in BGT 2023. He remained not out in the first inning of the third test. Had any of the tailenders supported him he would have definitely topped the table yet again. But as things stand, Axar is on second position with 170 runs at an average of 52.

It will be interesting to see who emerges as the top scorer in BGT 2023.

Top Scorers to feature in BGT 2023

This year’s Border Gavaskar will feature the likes of great batters like Virat Kohl, Rohit Sharma, Cheteshwar Pujara, and KL Rahul from the Indian contingent. While the Australian team also features the likes of World No. 1 Batter Marnus Labuschagne, former captain and Vice Captain: Steven Smith and David Warner.

Hence it will be a riveting contest for sure. And it will be interesting to see who emerges as the top run scorer in BGT 2023.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button