Domestic

SMAT 2023 Stats: Know Points Table, Most Runs scorer, and Highest Wicket takers of Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy this year

In the vibrant tapestry of Indian domestic cricket, the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy stands as a beacon of T20 brilliance, a tournament that has consistently unearthed and nurtured exceptional talent. Named after the legendary Indian cricketer Syed Mushtaq Ali, this prestigious tournament, inaugurated in 2006-07, has become the breeding ground for future stars, a launchpad for aspiring cricketers to showcase their prowess on the national stage.

In this article we will take a look at the Points Table, Most Runs scorer, and Highest Wicket takers of Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2023.

The Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy holds immense significance in the Indian domestic cricketing landscape. It serves as a crucial platform for players to hone their skills in the shortest format of the game, providing them with the opportunity to adapt to the high-octane, fast-paced nature of T20 cricket. The tournament’s popularity has soared in recent years, attracting a massive fan following and garnering significant media attention.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2023 Points table

Group AMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Hyderabad110004+3.050
Chhattisgarh110004+2.200
Mumbai110004+1.244
Baroda110004+0.950
Jammu and Kashmir101000-0.950
Haryana101000-1.244
Mizoram101000-2.200
Meghalaya101000-3.050
Group BMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Services110004+4.583
Kerala110004+1.750
Chandigarh110004+1.685
Odisha110004+0.550
Assam101000-0.550
Bihar101000-1.685
Himachal Pradesh101000-1.750
Sikkim101000-4.583
Group CMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Gujarat110004+10.787
Railways110004+5.810
Saurashtra110004+1.850
Goa110004+1.550
Andhra101000-1.550
Punjab101000-1.850
Manipur101000-5.810
Arunachal Pradesh101000-10.787
Group DMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Maharashtra110004+3.193
Vidarbha110004+1.948
Rajasthan1010020.000
Jharkhand0000000.000
Puducherry1000000.000
Uttarakhand101000-1.948
Bengal101000-3.193
Group EMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Madhya Pradesh1000120.000
Nagaland1000120.000
Karnataka1000120.000
Tamil Nadu1000120.000
Tripura0000000.000
Delhi1000000.000
Uttar Pradesh1000000.000

Overview of SMAT 2023 Points table

The 2023 season of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy is underway and we are definitely in for a belter from the look of it. The tournament is played in the following manner:

Group stage: The 38 teams are divided into five Elite groups, namely A, B, C, D, E, comprising six teams each, and one Plate group with eight teams. Each team plays a total of five league matches, regardless of the number of teams in the group, with all 38 teams playing the same number of matches.

Knockout stage: The top six teams from each Elite group and the top team from the Plate group qualify for the knockout stage. The top two teams from each Elite group receive a direct bye to the quarterfinals, while the remaining six teams play pre-quarterfinal matches. The quarterfinals, semifinals, and final are then played on a knockout basis.

This year, from the group A, teams like Hyderabad, Mumbai, Chhatisgarh, and Baroda have all started in a very strong fashion. They look like the teams to beat and will be eventually tested when clashing against one another.

In group B, Services and Kerela are at the forefront of things, and will be looking to keep this great start going, heading further into the several different group games.

Group C, sees, Gujarat, Goa, Railways and Saurashtra as the group leaders. They are also the likely candidates from the group to make it out to the knockout stages of the tournament.

Importance of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy

The SMAT is an important tournament for a number of reasons. Firstly, it provides a platform for young and talented cricketers to showcase their skills and earn a spot in the Indian Premier League (IPL). Many of the biggest stars in the IPL today, such as Jasprit Bumrah, Hardik Pandya, and Rishabh Pant, have made a name for themselves in the SMAT.

Secondly, the SMAT helps to develop the skills of Indian cricketers in the T20 format. The T20 format is now the most popular format of cricket in the world, and it is important for Indian cricketers to be well-equipped to play in this format. The SMAT provides them with an opportunity to hone their skills in the T20 format and compete against the best players in India.

Thirdly, the SMAT is a great way to generate excitement and interest in domestic cricket. The tournament is televised and streamed live, and it attracts large crowds to the stadiums. This helps to promote the game of cricket in India and inspire the next generation of cricketers.

With that being said, let’s understand how the players perform perform in this tournament.

Most Runs scorers in SMAT 2023

PosPlayerTeamMatInnsRunsSRAvgHS50s100s4s6s
1Bipin SaurabhBIR12152165.2276.0076101610
2Subhranshu SenapatiODI11119220.3711901108
3Sandeep PattnaikODI1187152.6387.00871083
4Ruturaj GaikwadMAHA1182205.0082.00821095
5Manan VohraCHR1181150.0081.00810092
6Arjun AzadCHR1179183.7279.00790094
7Ajinkya RahaneMUM1176176.74761063
8Amandeep KhareCHT1173135.1973.00730053
9Pratham SinghRAL1167181.0867.006700112
10S GaniBIR1264106.6732.00320024

Highest Wickets takers in SMAT 2023

PosPlayerTeamMatInnsOvrWktsEcoAvg4W5WBBI
1Akash PandeyMAN11441.501.50004/6
2Shreyas GopalKER11444.254.25104/17
3Murugan AshwinCHR12845.0010.00002/20
4Rajangad BawaCHR12645.007.50002/15
5Vishnu VinodKER113.146.955.50104/22
6Abhimanyu SinghBRD11348.676.50104/26
7Yudhvir Singh CharakJ&K11433.254.33003/13
8T Ravi TejaHYD11434.005.33003/16

All Time Top Scorers and Wicket takers in Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy

The SMAT has played a significant role in shaping the careers of many Indian cricketers over the years. Some of the biggest names in Indian cricket today have benefited from playing in the SMAT.

For example, Jasprit Bumrah made his SMAT debut in 2013-14 and immediately made an impact. He took 18 wickets in the tournament at an average of 15.55 and an economy rate of 6.40. Bumrah’s performances in the SMAT helped him to earn a spot in the IPL in 2014, and he has since become one of the best bowlers in the world.

Another player who has benefited from playing in the SMAT is Hardik Pandya. Pandya made his SMAT debut in 2013-14 and had a breakout season in 2015-16. He scored 463 runs at an average of 42.09 and took 14 wickets at an average of 21.43. Pandya’s performances in the SMAT helped him to earn a spot in the Indian team in 2016, and he has since become a key player for India in all three formats.

Rishabh Pant is another player who has benefited from playing in the SMAT. Pant made his SMAT debut in 2015-16 and had a breakout season in 2016-17. He scored 366 runs at an average of 52.30 and a strike rate of 153.84. Pant’s performances in the SMAT helped him to earn a spot in the Indian team in 2017, and he has since become one of the most exciting young batsmen in the world.

These are just a few examples of players who have benefited from playing in the SMAT. The tournament has played a significant role in shaping the careers of many Indian cricketers over the years.

All time Top Scorers of SMAT

PlayerSpanMatNORunsHSAveSR1005004s6s
KH Devdhar (BRODA)2011-2021806228210030.83120.80113325651
Harpreet Singh (CEZ/CGARH/MP)2010-20227311218292*37.62125.2516117279
SP Goswami (BENG/EAZ/MIZOR)2009-2022788212286*30.31118.6112523837
AP Tare (MUM/UKHND/WEZ)2009-2022791719788232.42133.109421950
Virat Singh (EAZ/JHK)2014-202270141975103*35.90125.71112119455
MK Pandey (KNTKA)2007-202278121969129*33.37126.78212314874
P Dogra (HP/PONDI)2007-20228115196893*30.75117.7711213781
Mandeep Singh (PNJB)2010-20228419194599*38.13133.8611419358
MA Agarwal (KNTKA/SOZ)2010-2022669189211133.19134.75113619758
M Vohra (CHD/PNJB)2014-20225771771106*35.42124.63114316962

All Time Top Wicket Takers in SMAT

PlayerSpanMatInnsMdnsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR45
PP Chawla (GUJ/UP)2007-202381*80720241054/2819.276.6217.441
S Kaul (PNJB)2012-20227777218581045/1217.866.7415.8951
JD Unadkat (SAU)2010-20226565416861004/516.866.7514.972
A Choudhary (CEZ/RAJ)2013-2022676751701874/3019.557.0916.522
CV Milind (HYD/SOZ)2013-2022595811614865/818.767.7514.5222
LI Meriwala (BRODA)2013-2022535241280825/815.606.9313.5013
A Mishra (HRYNA)2007-2022686731586825/1919.346.8117.0311
AS Rajpoot (CEZ/UP)2013-2021585831449815/1717.887.1115.0822
R Dhawan (HP)2007-2022767211736786/2322.257.2718.351
PP Jaswal (HP)2014-2022545331323745/1817.877.5414.2171

Vaibhaw Tiwari - 401 Posts

A sucker for good sporting action, it doesn't matter from where it comes. Cricket, Football and PKL enthusiast.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button